Accident Summary Nr: 139145.015 - Employee is killed while trimming trees after fall from buck

Accident Summary Nr: 139145.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553074.01509/15/2021078356173064171 - Parker Trees Llc

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m on September 15, 2021, an employee (Owner) was conducting tree trimming from the bucket of an aerial boom lift. During the process, the boom was moved in a manner that caused the employee to lost his balance and fall out of the bucket approximately 30 feet. The employee was killed after fracturing his neck from impact with the ground.

Keywords: Bucket , Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hoisting Mechanism, Lift Bucket, Lost Balance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Truck, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553074.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported