Accident Summary Nr: 139143.015 - Two Employees are killed when overcome by hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553054.015 | 09/12/2021 | 2077 | 311613 | 150079 - Valley Proteins, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2021, two employees entered a pit to work on unjamming an auger. The employees removed the cover of the auger, at which time a large amount of hydrogen sulfide was released. The employees were both overcome by the gas. The employees were found over an hour later face down in the pit and were pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553054.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1553054.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |