Accident Summary Nr: 139141.015 - Employee fractures skull, breaks arm when struck by racking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553049.015 | 09/01/2021 | 423210 | Interspace Solutions |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a laborer/production lead for a furniture assembly company was disassembling a pallet racking system. The racking system was in the upright position unsecured when it fell over and onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a skull Fracture and broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553049.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |