Accident Summary Nr: 139139.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while using press to sto

Accident Summary Nr: 139139.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553041.01509/15/20213231114 Over International, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printing company was troubleshooting a paper feeding issue on an SP printing press. The employee reported reaching around the machine to check for air leaks when he lost balance. In an attempt to prevent a fall, the employee grabbed an area of the machine located above the guard that protects the motor belt assembly. During this action, the employee's left-hand fingers became caught in the belt assembly, resulting in an injury. The employee was hospitalized and three fingertips below the fingernails were surgically amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Leak, Lost Balance, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press, Press Operator, Printer, Printing, Printing Press, Surgical Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Troubleshooting, Warning Sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553041.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous printing machine operators