Accident Summary Nr: 139139.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips while using press to sto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553041.015 | 09/15/2021 | 323111 | 4 Over International, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee working as a printing machine operator for a commercial printing company was troubleshooting a paper feeding issue on an SP printing press. The employee reported reaching around the machine to check for air leaks when he lost balance. In an attempt to prevent a fall, the employee grabbed an area of the machine located above the guard that protects the motor belt assembly. During this action, the employee's left-hand fingers became caught in the belt assembly, resulting in an injury. The employee was hospitalized and three fingertips below the fingernails were surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553041.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |