Accident Summary Nr: 139136.015 - Employee fractures ribs, spine, and teeth in fall from mud c

Accident Summary Nr: 139136.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553025.01509/15/2021324199Drummond Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee working for a coke plant was luting/mudding the door of the #7 oven. The employee fell off the mud cart approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor on the next lower level. The employee fractured his ribs, thoracic spine, and teeth and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Chest, Coke Oven, Concrete Floor, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Housekeeping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mouth, Rib, Spine, Thorax, Unsafe Position, Vertebra, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1553025.015 50 M Hospitalized injury