Accident Summary Nr: 139134.015 - Employee breaks leg driving PIV, collides with storage racks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553017.015 | 09/14/2021 | 493120 | Walmart Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 2:57 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a supermarket distribution center had set a pallet on the floor. The employee was maneuvering around another pallet when he tried to stop the stand-up PIV. The PIV didn't stop in time, and he collided with a storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553017.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |