Accident Summary Nr: 139134.015 - Employee breaks leg driving PIV, collides with storage racks

Accident Summary Nr: 139134.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553017.01509/14/2021493120Walmart Distribution Center

Abstract: At 2:57 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator for a supermarket distribution center had set a pallet on the floor. The employee was maneuvering around another pallet when he tried to stop the stand-up PIV. The PIV didn't stop in time, and he collided with a storage rack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Distribution Center, Driving, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Stand-Up Operator, Storage Rack, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553017.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators