Accident Summary Nr: 139132.015 - Employee amputates thumb and fingertip when pulled into sawb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552894.015 | 09/15/2021 | 445110 | The Kroger Co. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 6, 2021, an employee working as a butcher in a grocery store was working in the meat department. The employee was operating a Biro Model 3334 (Serial Number 52744) bandsaw cutting bone-in ribeye steaks which were on sale that week. There were no coworkers or customers in the area at the time to witness what occurred. The employee reached behind the blade with his left hand to remove a steak he was cutting from the saw table. The bone caught in the sawblade and pulled the employee's right hand and protective push plate into the blade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb and index fingertips. The fingertip was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552894.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |