Accident Summary Nr: 139131.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in machine d

Accident Summary Nr: 139131.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553003.01509/15/2021332618Continental Cable, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as an assembler for a fabricated wire products manufacturer was operating a 50-ton swage machine pressing metal beads onto wire rope. The employee was using an Allen wrench to position the part between the dies and the machine when the die closed on her right index finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated finger to the first knuckle.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Assembly Line, Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Hand Tool, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Metal Wire, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553003.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers