Accident Summary Nr: 139130.015 - Employee falls off scaffold, lacerates head, bruises shoulde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521501.015 | 03/24/2021 | 236220 | Hermsmeyer Painting Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee, working for a painting contractor, was prepping an exterior wall of a commercial structure. The employee was working from the second level of a scaffold. The employee fell approximately 17 feet into an opening between the scaffold plank and wall of the structure with a gap of approximately 28 inches. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to the back of the head, bruising to left shoulder, back and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1521501.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |