Accident Summary Nr: 139130.015 - Employee falls off scaffold, lacerates head, bruises shoulde

Accident Summary Nr: 139130.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1521501.01503/24/2021236220Hermsmeyer Painting Company Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee, working for a painting contractor, was prepping an exterior wall of a commercial structure. The employee was working from the second level of a scaffold. The employee fell approximately 17 feet into an opening between the scaffold plank and wall of the structure with a gap of approximately 28 inches. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to the back of the head, bruising to left shoulder, back and leg.

Keywords: Back, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Leg, Scaffold, Shoulder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1521501.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: