Accident Summary Nr: 139127.015 - Employee fractures arm when hand is pulled into machine roll

Accident Summary Nr: 139127.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552979.01509/15/2021339999Midwest Canvas Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a manufacturer was working overtime in the west end of building 1. The employee had been working on the Winder Machine - Sealer #2 for about ten minutes guiding plastic material onto a cardboard tube affixed to the metal rollers. The employee caught his right hand in the machine causing his arm to be pulled into the rollers. The employee was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted to treat multiple fractures and abrasions to his hand and arm.

Keywords: Abrasion, Arm, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Extended Work Shift, Feeding, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Nip Point, Overtime, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic, Power Roller, Pressure, Production Line, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552979.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified