Accident Summary Nr: 139126.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation from machine clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525171.015 | 04/14/2021 | 322211 | Cal Sheets Llc |
Abstract: At 11:57 a.m. on April 1, 2021, Employee #1, a Lead Technician at a corrugated sheet manufacturing facility, was overseeing the periodic maintenance (PM) of a pusher machine that moves stacks of corrugated sheets. After a technician adjusted the chains on the pusher, the employee crouched down in front of the roll casing to inspect the chains and asked a nearby operator to activate the pusher bar. As the operator activated the bar, the employee unknowingly placed his fingers in the clamp trough, and the clamp closed, pinching his right middle finger. The employee sustained an amputation of approximately 1/3 of an inch to his right middle finger. The employee was treated at San Joaquin County General Hospital but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525171.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |