Accident Summary Nr: 139122.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552790.015 | 09/14/2021 | 311612 | Euro Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:31 a.m. on September 12, 2021, an employee was working a production supervisor raw processing area. The employee experienced illness symptoms and died from cardiac arrest, respiratory failure, sepsis, and COVID-19 pneumonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552790.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |