Accident Summary Nr: 139120.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when bending metal with press b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552969.015 | 09/09/2021 | 333921 | Residential Elevators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working for an elevator manufacturer operating a press brake to bend metal parts. The employee caught his right thumb in the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552969.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |