Accident Summary Nr: 139120.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip when bending metal with press b

Accident Summary Nr: 139120.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 09/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552969.01509/09/2021333921Residential Elevators, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee working for an elevator manufacturer operating a press brake to bend metal parts. The employee caught his right thumb in the point of operation. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated thumb tip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Catch Point, Caught In, Die, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552969.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury