Accident Summary Nr: 139119.015 - Employee lacerates leg and ankle when struck by stump grinde
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531937.015 | 05/20/2021 | 531312 | Seltzer-Doren Management Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a property management company was assisting a coworker (supervisor) with removing a stump. The employee was in front of a powered mobile stump grinder during operation with his hands on the grinder helping to move it back over the stump. The grinder blades struck the employee in his left leg. The employee required hospitalization for surgery for deep lacerations to his leg and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531937.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |