Accident Summary Nr: 139118.015 - Employee amputates finger when pinched between vise and bloc

Accident Summary Nr: 139118.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541458.01507/13/2021336611Lake Shore Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on July 3, 2021, an employee working as a saw operator for a ship building and repair facility was operating a Marvel Manufacturing Touch Tech 60 Model 2150TS2 CNC Vertical Bandsaw (Serial Number: F215010228TS). The employee had been working full time for 6 months for the employer. The employee was cutting 1-?-inch diameter round hollow tubes to 40-inch length. The employee was operating the saw in automatic mode and needed two pieces cut for the order. A part in the bandsaw is automatically pushed forward when a vice disengages so a trolley can reverse and bring more stock into the machine. The employee was using a block of 2-inch by 4-inch by 12-inch wood placed between the nearest vice and part on the infeed side, which would prevent the round stock from rotating and damaging the blade. The first piece was cut and the saw blade retracted back to the home position. The vice opened and the shuttle vice pushed the part down the conveyor. While the part was being pushed, the board traveled to the outfeed vise where the employee quickly grab the board and attempted to place it again between the vice and part on the infeed section. The shuttle had reached the max travel distance resulting in the infeed and out feed vice re-engaging pinching the employee's right middle finger between the vice and board. The employee pulled his hand back and went to the nearest coworker to report the injury. The coworker provided first aid on site and the employee was taken to a local emergency room. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, CNC Routing Machines, Caught Between, Finger, First Aid, Hand, High Pressure, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541458.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified