Accident Summary Nr: 139117.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when ejected from bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 139117.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1533169.01505/27/2021921190County Of Giles, Maintenance, Department Of Public Works

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2021, an employee working for a County Department of Public Works was operating a 2004 Lift-All Model L0M15-55-1S Bucket Truck (serial number 7490050455L0M15) to move tree sections at jobsite. The employee had connected to a tree with the equipment's onboard winch and was attempting to pick up the tree using the hydraulic boom of the truck. As the employee raised the boom, the winch disconnected from the tree creating a sling-shot effect that ejected the employee from the bucket. The employee fell approximately 25 feet onto an embankment. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his lower back, a shattered right pelvis, displaced right femur, injury to the left knee, puncture wound to the lower left leg, and had blood clots in his lung.

Keywords: Back, Blood Clot, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Chest, Clearing, Crushed, Driving, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Femur, Flying Object, Foot, Fracture, Harness, Hip, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Knee, Lack of Work Procedures, Leg, Lifeline, Lung, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pelvis, Protective Clothing, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Sling, Supervision, Training, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming, Winch, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1533169.015 42 M Hospitalized injury