Accident Summary Nr: 139116.015 - Employee sustains leg fractures after collision with stopped

Accident Summary Nr: 139116.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543358.01507/22/2021424410Certco, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 15, 2021, Employee #1, a Janitor, was operating a stand-up power pallet jack in aisle CB with a load behind him. A coworker, a Forklift Operator, was stopped at a cut-through from aisle CA to CB with forklift forks in the aisle. Employee #1 struck the coworker's stopped forklift, resulting in fractures to Employee 1's right lower leg and contusions to the left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collision, Contusion, Forklift, Fracture, Jack, Leg, Pallet Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1543358.015 47 F Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners