Accident Summary Nr: 139115.015 - Employee sustains shock while moving defective laptop comput
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552952.015 | 09/14/2021 | 611110 | Val Verde Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a science teacher for a school district was attempting to move a student's laptop charging cord. The cord had a short circuit causing the employee to be shocked. The employee was hospitalized to treat a shock from the charger to her hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552952.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Biological science teachers |