Accident Summary Nr: 139115.015 - Employee sustains shock while moving defective laptop comput

Accident Summary Nr: 139115.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552952.01509/14/2021611110Val Verde Unified School District

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 31, 2021, an employee working as a science teacher for a school district was attempting to move a student's laptop charging cord. The cord had a short circuit causing the employee to be shocked. The employee was hospitalized to treat a shock from the charger to her hand.

Keywords: Battery Charger, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Electric Cord, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Wire, Hand, Shock, Teacher

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552952.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Biological science teachers