Accident Summary Nr: 139114.015 - Employee cleaning sustains scalping when caught by conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 139114.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552945.01509/14/2021311422River Run Foods De Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for a canning plant was cleaning a conveyor near the inverter. As the employee was cleaning, the conveyor caught the employee's hair. The employee was hospitalized due to being scalped by the machine.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Catch Point, Caught By, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Electrical Wire, Food processing, Hair, Head, Inexperience, Laceration, Scalp, Scalped, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552945.015 28 F Hospitalized injury