Accident Summary Nr: 139114.015 - Employee cleaning sustains scalping when caught by conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552945.015 | 09/14/2021 | 311422 | River Run Foods De Llc |
Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working for a canning plant was cleaning a conveyor near the inverter. As the employee was cleaning, the conveyor caught the employee's hair. The employee was hospitalized due to being scalped by the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552945.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |