Accident Summary Nr: 139110.015 - Employee is struck by board while operating chipper and inju

Accident Summary Nr: 139110.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1543190.01507/21/2021321113Allegheny Wood Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 14, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a chipper when a board became jammed. With assistance from his supervisor and a coworker on the chipper side, Employee #1 went behind the chipper to gain a better angle to free the jam. The board shifted suddenly, striking Employee #1 and causing contact with a nearby Fulghum Industries, Inc. Shaker Table (Model 8X8; Serial No. F1-R-877) that was in operation. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a right shoulder injury.

Keywords: Chipper, Chipping, Jammed, Shoulder, Struck Against, Struck By, Wood Chipper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1543190.015 68 M Hospitalized injury