Accident Summary Nr: 139109.015 - Employee fractures fingers, lacerates hand in rotating lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 139109.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552908.01509/14/2021333912Ariel Corporation

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for an air and gas compressor manufacturer was operating a Monarch 13-inch lathe to polish a small round shot pin. The employee clamped the part in the collet of the lathe and began polishing the rotating part with a strip of emery cloth. As the employee moved the strip toward the exposed end of the part, which had a sharp cut out, the cloth caught and pulled the employee's right hand into the rotating part. The lathe was operating at approximately 450 RPM. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple finger fractures and a laceration across the palm.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught In, Cloth, Compressor, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Machinist, Manufacturing, Metal Lathe, Pin, Polishing, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552908.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinists