Accident Summary Nr: 139108.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall pulling on item from top shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 139108.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552929.01509/14/2021452311A And A Quality Appliance, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a warehouse club was pulling a double walled oven from the top rack of a storage rack. When the employee pulled on the box, he fell backwards down the opposite side of the rack (where it was not completely racked) before striking the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Femur, Fracture, Laborer, Leg, Material Handling, Metal, Oven, Pulling, Storage Rack, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552929.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction