Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139103.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Roll Off Truck Bin Door

Accident Summary Nr: 139103.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552907.01509/13/2021562920Gershow Recycling Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee was closing a 20-yard roll-off c ontainer door on an off-road truck. The employee was the truck driver who operat ed the vehicle, moving materials around a recycling yard. The employee was attem pting to open the back door of the roll-off container, which had a missing lower hinge pin. The employee requested a coworker who was a heavy equipment operator to provide mechanical assistance in opening the door. The heavy equipment opera tor recognized that the bottom hinge of the door was missing and notified the em ployee and recommendeed he chain the door open and contact a welder to replace t he hinge pin. The employee acknowledged the missing pin and proceeded to dump th e roll-off container. Once emptied, the employee attempted to close the bin door . The top hinge of the door broke off and the bin door fell off the roll-off con tainer and struck the employee in the head. The employee was killed from blunt f orce trauma to the head.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, concussion, defect, defective, defective equipment, dumpster, falling object, hard hat, head, inexperience, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, ppe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552907.015 32 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer