Accident Summary Nr: 139099.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed in soybean silo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552850.015 | 09/13/2021 | 2099 | 311999 | 112318 - Bunge North America |
Abstract: On September 11, 2021, an employee was trapped in soybean product about 100 feet down within a grain silo. Emergency responders located the employee and found him to be nonresponsive and reported that air monitoring confirmed an oxygen deficient atmosphere. The area around the employee was sloped near a wall and was very unstable and rescue was very difficult as a result. Responders arrived on scene around 12:30 p.m. but the employee could not be freed from the silo until around 10:30 p.m. The responders brought in vacuum trucks to remove the soybeans from the structure to retrieve the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552850.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |