Accident Summary Nr: 139093.015 - Employee breaks ankle when board slips into concrete footing

Accident Summary Nr: 139093.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552782.01509/09/2021541330Geo Tek Operations Limited

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a quality assurance inspector for an engineering service was walking across a plywood walkway over a concrete footing. The plywood collapsed causing the employee to fall four feet. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a broken right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Broken, Broken Bone, Collapse, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Footings, Fracture, Inspecting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unsecured, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Wood Board, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552782.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: