Accident Summary Nr: 139091.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyor while investigating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552824.015 | 09/14/2021 | 322219 | Sambrailo Packaging |
Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a helper mechanic for a paper container products manufacturer was walking around the machinery in the warehouse checking for any operational issues on the production line. The employee noticed a chain making noises inside the chain guard that moves the conveyor belt. The employee removed the guard and used his left index finger to feel the tension while the chain was moving. The chain caught his finger between the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552824.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |