Accident Summary Nr: 139091.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in conveyor while investigating

Accident Summary Nr: 139091.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552824.01509/14/2021322219Sambrailo Packaging

Abstract: At 6:05 a.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a helper mechanic for a paper container products manufacturer was walking around the machinery in the warehouse checking for any operational issues on the production line. The employee noticed a chain making noises inside the chain guard that moves the conveyor belt. The employee removed the guard and used his left index finger to feel the tension while the chain was moving. The chain caught his finger between the chain and sprocket. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Chain, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552824.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers