Accident Summary Nr: 139088.015 - Employee burns chest, abdomen and legs when struck by hot st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552814.015 | 09/14/2021 | 325998 | Deltech Monomers Op Co Llc |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on September 12, 2021, employee working for a chemical products manufacturer was working with a crew attempting to clean a strainer on a product line. The crew was unable to remove the strainer, so they blocked off a valve further up the still pressurized line. The line became over pressurized and steam to escape the line. The employee was struck by hot condensate and steam. The employee was hospitalized to treat 3rd degree burns to his chest, abdomen and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552814.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |