Accident Summary Nr: 139088.015 - Employee burns chest, abdomen and legs when struck by hot st

Accident Summary Nr: 139088.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552814.01509/14/2021325998Deltech Monomers Op Co Llc

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on September 12, 2021, employee working for a chemical products manufacturer was working with a crew attempting to clean a strainer on a product line. The crew was unable to remove the strainer, so they blocked off a valve further up the still pressurized line. The line became over pressurized and steam to escape the line. The employee was struck by hot condensate and steam. The employee was hospitalized to treat 3rd degree burns to his chest, abdomen and legs.

Keywords: Abdomen, Burn, Chemical, Chest, Cleaning, Engineering Controls, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, High Temperature, Hot Water, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Malfunction, Manufacturing, Metal Pipe, Operator, Overpressure, Pipe, Pipeline, Pressure, Pressure Release, Production Line, Removing, Skin, Steam, Steam Line, Struck By, Temperature, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552814.015 31 M Hospitalized injury