Accident Summary Nr: 139087.015 - Employee is found conscious but unresponsive, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139087.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552816.01509/14/2021444220Earl May Garden Center

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 8, 2021, an employee was trimming a tree that was extended over the property fence. A coworker was taking trash out to the dumpster, when he spotted the injured employee sitting on the ground conscious, but unresponsive. The employee later died due to craniocerebral trauma. It is uncertain what happened, as the employee was not able to communicate. The employee may have fallen, or may have been struck by the tree branch.

Keywords: Brain, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Struck By, Traumatic, Tree, Tree Care, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552816.015 78 M Fatality Nursery workers