Accident Summary Nr: 139085.015 - Employee suffers laceration when arm is caught by auto-caser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1533236.015 | 05/27/2021 | 311991 | Maruchan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:38 p.m. on March 7, 2021, an employee of Priority Workforce had ducked under two guarded conveyor systems and reached under and up through the guarding of the machine to remove the blockage. During this time, the employee triggered the auto-casers activation sensor. The machine actuated, lacerating the employee's arm. The employee required hospitalization, where she received 14 sutures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1533236.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury |