Accident Summary Nr: 139084.015 - Employee is killed when struck and crushed by loader

Accident Summary Nr: 139084.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552805.01509/11/2021327320Nicolia Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee was walking into work when he was struck by a CAT 972K Wheel Loader Front End Loader moving a waste concrete slab. The employee was crushed by the wheels of the loader and killed. The employee was permitted to enter an area in which the loader was being operated and which was unsafe for pedestrians.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Communication, Concrete, Concrete Slab, Controlled Access Zone , Crushed, Driving, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Obstructed View, Spotter , Struck By, Training, Walking Surface, Warning Sign, Wheel, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552805.015 59 M Fatality