Accident Summary Nr: 139081.015 - Employee cleaning belt amputates finger when pulled into con

Accident Summary Nr: 139081.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552796.01509/14/2021311911180 Snacks Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on August 30, 2021, an employee working as a line worker for a snack food manufacturer was working in the sorting and roasting department. The employee has been working for the employer for over a year. A coworker, supervisor, assigned the employee the task of cleaning the conveyor belt at the AC Horn Roasting machine #1, shop number 2020-05601-02. The employee sprayed the conveyor belt with liquid disinfection and started to wipe the machine with a cloth. There were no coworkers working in the area at the time and therefore no witnesses. The employee failed to deenergized the machine as trained. The rag she was using became entangled in the machinery and caused his left hand to be pulled into the machine. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated index finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Disinfectant, Energized, Entangled, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Rag, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552796.015 44 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction