Accident Summary Nr: 139080.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when glove is pulled into saw

Accident Summary Nr: 139080.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 09/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552792.01509/13/2021321219Weyerhaeuser - Columbia Falls Mdf

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 9, 2021, an employee working as a milling and planing machine operator for a wood product manufacturer was operating the lab cut up station saw. The employee reached into the saw while it was still energized attempting to remove a jammed board when his glove got caught in the sawblade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a lacerated index finger. The employee returned to work on modified duty and required additional follow up with a medical specialist confirmation of the diagnoses of an amputation and further treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Reaching In, Saw, Sawblade, Sawmill, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552792.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators