Accident Summary Nr: 139078.015 - Employee breaks legs when ejected from PIV in two PIV collis

Accident Summary Nr: 139078.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552783.01509/14/2021424820Tcv Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee was operating a powered industrial truck (PIV) for a wine distributor. The employee collided with a coworker operating another PIV at the intersection of aisle # 53 and a bulk cross aisle. The employee was ejected from the PIV and pinned between the vehicle and the racking. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries, including broken legs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Collision, Crushed, Driving, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Horn, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Seat Belt, Speeding, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Training, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552783.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.