Accident Summary Nr: 139076.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor belt while inspecting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528249.015 | 04/29/2021 | 311999 | Conagra Brands |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 24, 2021, an employee working as a quality control inspector for a food manufacturer was inspecting some equipment. The employee got too close to the conveyor belt while the machine was running without a guard in place. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528249.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |