Accident Summary Nr: 139075.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in boat line during ti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1539377.015 | 06/28/2021 | 713990 | California Parasail |
Abstract: At 12:04 p.m. on May 31, 2021, an employee working as a deckhand for a recreational service provider was providing flights, which is the term used for parasailing excursions, to customers. The crew works from the boat or a small kiosk where customers make appointments to procure a flight. The employee was assisting a coworker who served as the captain of the vessel. The crew completed their daily safety checks and reviews. Upon returning from a flight, the coworker pulled into the docking location. The employee then began docking procedures by stepping on the dock and tying the vessel to the dock tie-off cleat. The employee had experience and training in docking procedures. While tying down the boat line to the cleat on the dock, the employee caught his hand between the line and the cleat. He did manage to clear his fingers in time before tension was applied to the line. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fifth digit and abrasions on his right hand. He was transferred to UCI for emergency replantation surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1539377.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sailors and deckhands |