Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139073.015 - Two Employees Are Killed By Hydrogen Sulfide Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 139073.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552146.01508/30/2021811198Vicki'S Avondale Truck Wash, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 29, 2021, Employee #1 inserted a tank wash spinner insid e a semi-tanker, which later started draining slowly. Employee #1 entered the ta nker to find out why it was draining slowly. Employee #1 lost consciousness whil e inside the tanker and Employee #2 went inside the tanker to render help when h e also was overcome by high levels of hydrogen sulfide gas. Both employees died due toxic gas exposure.

Keywords: asphyxiated, chemical exposure, confined space, hydrogen sulfide, lung, overexposure, respiratory tract, tank cleaning, tank truck, toxic fumes, tractor trailer, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552146.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
2 1552146.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction