Accident Summary Nr: 139070.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552759.015 | 09/09/2021 | 332312 | Owen Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal components manufacturer was using a brake press to produce garner ducts from galvanized steel. The employee inadvertently placed his left hand in the point of operation and was struck by the die. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552759.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |