Accident Summary Nr: 139070.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in press point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 139070.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552759.01509/09/2021332312Owen Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal components manufacturer was using a brake press to produce garner ducts from galvanized steel. The employee inadvertently placed his left hand in the point of operation and was struck by the die. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Die, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Point Of Operation, Press, Press Brake, Press Operator, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552759.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators