Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139068.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Opening And Is Killed By Head Tr

Accident Summary Nr: 139068.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552763.01509/10/2021238160West Coast Roofing And Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee worked to remove and install PBR metal panels. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty feet throug h a roof opening, received severe head trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, head, installing, metal decking, panel, roof, roof opening, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1552763.015 22 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: