Accident Summary Nr: 139065.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in dough div
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1552745.015 | 09/13/2021 | 311824 | Tnt Crust, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a flour-based products food manufacturer was working on the dough production line. The employee used his hand to clear dough from the opening of the automatic dough divider. The employee caught his hand in the machine as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1552745.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |