Accident Summary Nr: 139065.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in dough div

Accident Summary Nr: 139065.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 08/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552745.01509/13/2021311824Tnt Crust, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 26, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a flour-based products food manufacturer was working on the dough production line. The employee used his hand to clear dough from the opening of the automatic dough divider. The employee caught his hand in the machine as a result. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Finger, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552745.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers