Accident Summary Nr: 139064.015 - Employee makes contact with moving machine parts while opera

Accident Summary Nr: 139064.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 06/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538952.01506/29/2021313310Siny Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee working as a Machine Operator was operating a carding machine and walked around the equipment. The employee reached into an enclosure containing unguarded moving power-transmission components, including belts, pulleys, chains, and sprockets. The employee's left index and middle fingers contacted the moving parts, resulting in amputations to both fingertips. The incident occurred indoors, and weather was not a factor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Chain, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Pulley, Reach, Rotating Parts, Sprocket, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538952.015 41 M Hospitalized injury