Accident Summary Nr: 139064.015 - Employee makes contact with moving machine parts while opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538952.015 | 06/29/2021 | 313310 | Siny Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on June 24, 2021, an employee working as a Machine Operator was operating a carding machine and walked around the equipment. The employee reached into an enclosure containing unguarded moving power-transmission components, including belts, pulleys, chains, and sprockets. The employee's left index and middle fingers contacted the moving parts, resulting in amputations to both fingertips. The incident occurred indoors, and weather was not a factor. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538952.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |