Accident Summary Nr: 139063.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling bro

Accident Summary Nr: 139063.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542257.01507/16/2021336214Kline Van And Specialty Rental

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was moving duct work when a broom handle broke, striking the employee. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment of a broken scapula, eight broken ribs, and a scalp laceration requiring nine staples.

Keywords: Air Duct, Broken Bone, Broom, Duct, Laceration, Material Handling, Rib, Scapula, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1542257.015 44 M Hospitalized injury