Accident Summary Nr: 139062.015 - Employee loses consciousness due to carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1541456.015 | 07/13/2021 | 611110 | Des Moines Public Schools |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 1, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting with floor terrazzo restoration using a propane-powered 30-inch Concrete, Terrazzo & VCT Restoration System indoors. Due to a lack of ventilation, the employee was exposed to elevated levels of carbon monoxide, resulting in increased carboxyhemoglobin levels and loss of consciousness. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1541456.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |