Accident Summary Nr: 139054.015 - Employee sustains concussion and leg fractures when struck b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1520987.015 | 03/22/2021 | 493110 | Golden State Fc, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:52 a.m. on February 7, 2021, an employee working for a warehousing and storage facility was cutting a lock off a container truck that had just entered the facility. As the employee was focused on cutting the lock, an approaching truck struck her from behind. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and fractures to both legs and required five surgeries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1520987.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury |