Accident Summary Nr: 139054.015 - Employee sustains concussion and leg fractures when struck b

Accident Summary Nr: 139054.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520987.01503/22/2021493110Golden State Fc, Llc

Abstract: At 7:52 a.m. on February 7, 2021, an employee working for a warehousing and storage facility was cutting a lock off a container truck that had just entered the facility. As the employee was focused on cutting the lock, an approaching truck struck her from behind. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and fractures to both legs and required five surgeries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Container, Cutting, Distracted, Fracture, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1520987.015 25 F Hospitalized injury