Accident Summary Nr: 139053.015 - Employee is killed in fall, head is crushed between chutes

Accident Summary Nr: 139053.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552675.01509/13/2021424520Mountain Creek Livestock Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 11, 2021, an employee was standing on a catwalk between livestock chutes when he fell into the alleyway. The employee was caught between the chutes and had his head crushed by the hydraulic door gates, killing him.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Animal, Animal Handler, Caught Between, Chute, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Head, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Safety Device, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552675.015 60 M Fatality