Accident Summary Nr: 139051.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using drill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520308.015 | 03/18/2021 | 238210 | Dawson Electric |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 A.M. on March 11, 2021, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was drilling holes from the third floor to the second floor of a new multi-family dwelling. The employee was using an electric drill sleeve when the sweater and glove of the left arm got caught on the drill bit. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a partial amputation of left index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520308.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |