Accident Summary Nr: 139051.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using drill

Accident Summary Nr: 139051.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1520308.01503/18/2021238210Dawson Electric

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 A.M. on March 11, 2021, an employee, working for an electrical contractor, was drilling holes from the third floor to the second floor of a new multi-family dwelling. The employee was using an electric drill sleeve when the sweater and glove of the left arm got caught on the drill bit. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a partial amputation of left index finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught By, Construction, Drill, Drill Bit, Electrical, Finger, Glove, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1520308.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: