Accident Summary Nr: 139050.015 - Employee crushes finger between wrench and farm equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 139050.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552654.01509/13/2021111219Wmd Farming

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working as a farm worker for a produce farm was adjusting a guide wheel lever. The bar slipped and caught the employee between a wrench and part of the equipment. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed fingertip.

Keywords: Abrasion, Adjust, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Catch Point, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Guide, Hand, Hand Tool, Lack of Engineering Controls, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wheel, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552654.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers