Accident Summary Nr: 139048.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139048.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483914.01507/16/2020622110Emanate Health

Abstract: An employee was working with COVID-19 positive patients in a hospital and routinely wore her full PPE. The employee woke up with a dry cough, fever, and body aches on December 11, 2020, and got tested for COVID-19. The employee called the employer on December 14, 2020 and reported she was COVID-19 positive. The employee's symptoms worsened and she died on December 21, 2020, due to COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483914.015 63 F Fatality Registered nurses