Accident Summary Nr: 139048.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483914.015 | 07/16/2020 | 622110 | Emanate Health |
Abstract: An employee was working with COVID-19 positive patients in a hospital and routinely wore her full PPE. The employee woke up with a dry cough, fever, and body aches on December 11, 2020, and got tested for COVID-19. The employee called the employer on December 14, 2020 and reported she was COVID-19 positive. The employee's symptoms worsened and she died on December 21, 2020, due to COVID-19 complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483914.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |