Accident Summary Nr: 139046.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 139046.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552635.01509/11/2021423110Auto Pro Buys Oregon, Llc

Abstract: An employee was working for a firm that wholesaled automobiles. The company bought used cars and resold them. The employee worked in a sales-related occupation, such as advertising. He worked as a sales representative, both in the firm's mall site and in the main office. He had contact with the public as well as with others in his office. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on August 12, 2021. The employee became ill around August 15, 2021. He was hospitalized on August 24, 2021. He died on September 11, 2021. He had been exposed to COVID-19 through contact with a customer or a coworker.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552635.015 37 M Fatality Advertising and related sales occupations