Accident Summary Nr: 139044.015 - Employee lighting burner on treater unit burns face when fla

Accident Summary Nr: 139044.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 09/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552618.01509/09/2021211120William Herbert Hunt Trust Estate

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 1, 2021, an employee working for a crude petroleum extraction contractor was working near Oilwell Hall 3-161-98H. The employee was attempting to light the burner on the treater unit. A flash fire occurred striking the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat facial burns.

Keywords: Burn, Burner, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Flash, Flashback, Gas, Ignite, Ignition, Inadequate Maint, Inspecting, Inspection, Insufficient Supervision, Lighting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Open Flame, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Petroleum, Protective Clothing, Unsafe Position, Vapor, Wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1552618.015 32 M Hospitalized injury