Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 139043.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Swing Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 139043.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1552621.01509/10/2021311611Prestage Foods Of Iowa, Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee and a coworker were attempting t o adjust a swing arm censor and sprocket on a hog conveyor system line. The mach inery was not locked out/tagged out prior to starting the work. The employee use d a Ballymore Step Ladder to reach the maintenance location and was using a pryb ar to perform the work. After completing the needed work with the prybar, the e mployee handed the prybar to the coworker and continued to work. It is unclear f rom the narrative if the employee was still standing on the ladder. The swing ar m being adjusted was unexpectedly engaged and rotated 180 degrees striking the e mployee on the head, killing him.

Keywords: adjust, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, concussion, contusion, falling object, hand tool, head, ladder, lockout, lockout/tagout, machine cycled, maintenance, meat processing, pry bar, skull, struck by, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1552621.015 57 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations