Accident Summary Nr: 139043.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck In Head By Swing Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552621.015 | 09/10/2021 | 311611 | Prestage Foods Of Iowa, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 10, 2021, an employee and a coworker were attempting t o adjust a swing arm censor and sprocket on a hog conveyor system line. The mach inery was not locked out/tagged out prior to starting the work. The employee use d a Ballymore Step Ladder to reach the maintenance location and was using a pryb ar to perform the work. After completing the needed work with the prybar, the e mployee handed the prybar to the coworker and continued to work. It is unclear f rom the narrative if the employee was still standing on the ladder. The swing ar m being adjusted was unexpectedly engaged and rotated 180 degrees striking the e mployee on the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552621.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |